Call Us Today!
[…] So, the question was presented: “Can my drivers still work?”

The answer is yes — but with a massive asterisk. You must understand the critical difference between the rule that is active and enforceable right now and the rule that is currently paused by a federal court. Confusing the two could either leave you parking a legal driver unnecessarily or, far worse, dispatching a driver who is a walking liability.

Issue #1: The “English Rule” (Active & Enforced)

Let’s start with the rule that is biting carriers today.

Federal regulation 49 CFR § 391.11(b)(2) has long required that a commercial driver must “read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records.”

For decades, this was a “soft” rule. Violations were rare and usually resulted in a citation, not a shutdown. That changed on June 25, 2025.